It may not look or feel like it outside right now, but the countdown to summer has officially begun as the Big Gig revealed its massive lineup of grounds stage headliners for 2024.
So who will join already announced Amp headliners like Kane Brown, AJR and Motley Crue, as well as BMO Pavilion acts like Brittany Howard, REO Speedwagon, Goo Goo Dolls and more? Let me delay no longer and just get on with it: Here are the ground stage headliners coming our way for Summerfest 2024!
Living in our mind rent-free ð The Summerfest lineup presented by @AmFam is here ð Now sound off and tell us who you're excited to see and tag your Summerfest Squad to get the party started âÂÂï¸Â pic.twitter.com/YpsbOWhJbf — Summerfest (@Summerfest) March 21, 2024
Thursday, June 20
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Kane Brown with Kameron Marlowe and Nightly
BMO Pavilion
4 p.m. – Wyatt Flores
5:45 p.m. – Abraham Alexander
7:30 p.m. – The War and Treaty
10 p.m. – Brittany Howard
Miller Lite Oasis
4:30 p.m. – Loyal Lobos
6:30 p.m. – Arath Herce
8:30 p.m. – Kevin Kaarl
10:15 p.m. – LATIN MAFIA
Generac Power Stage
4 p.m. – Mary Shelley
6 p.m. – Citizen
7:45 p.m. – Winona Fighter
9:30 p.m. – Taking Back Sunday
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
Noon – Depot Express
4 p.m. – Ask Carol
6 p.m. – Better Than Ezra
10 p.m. – Gin Blossoms
UScellular Connection Stage
4:15 p.m. – Lily Fitts
6:30 p.m. – Chance Pena
8:15 p.m. – Jonah Kagen
10 p.m. – David Kushner
Uline Warehouse
5:30 p.m. – Little River Band
7:30 p.m. – Mindi Abair
9:30 p.m. – Three Dog Night
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
6:30 p.m. – Sen Morimoto
7 p.m. – Jamila Woods
Friday, June 21
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Motley Crue with Seether and Buckcherry
BMO Pavilion
3:30 p.m. – Drowning Pool
Miller Lite Oasis
6:30 p.m. – Taylor Bennett
8:30 p.m. – Gloss Up
10:15 p.m. – Toosii
Generac Power Stage
2 p.m. – Loviet
4 p.m. – Viisi
6 p.m. – Bryce Vine
7:45 p.m. – Charlotte Cardin
9:30 p.m. – Chelsea Cutler
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
4 p.m. – Huntertones
6 p.m. – The 502s
8 p.m. – Proxima Parada
10 p.m. – O.A.R.
UScellular Connection Stage
6:30 p.m. – Jesus Jones
8:15 p.m. – Modern English
Uline Warehouse
5:30 p.m. – Black Violin
7:30 p.m. – Jeffrey Osborne
9:30 p.m. – En Vogue
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
5 p.m. – Restless Road
7 p.m. – Lily Rose
9 p.m. – MC4D
June 22
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – TBD
BMO Pavilion
9:30 p.m. – Goo Goo Dolls
Miller Lite Oasis
4:30 p.m. – Here Come the Mummies
6:30 p.m. – Little Stranger
8:30 p.m. – Doom Flamingo
10:15 p.m. – Umphreys McGee
Generac Power Stage
7:45 p.m. – Happy Landing
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
4 p.m. – Field Guide
6 p.m. – Shovels & Rope
8 p.m. – Brother Elsey
10 p.m. – Dawes
UScellular Connection Stage
6:30 p.m. – Allen Stone
8:15 p.m. – Hans Williams
10 p.m. – Black Pumas
Uline Warehouse
5:30 p.m. – The Producers
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
5 p.m. – Brenda K. Starr
7 p.m. – Luis Figueroa
Thursday, June 27
American Family Insurance Amp
7 p.m. – Illenium
BMO Pavilion
5:30 p.m. – Sawyer
7:30 p.m. – Maude Latour
9:30 p.m. – MUNA
Miller Lite Oasis
8:30 p.m. – Ian Asher
10:45 p.m. – Alison Wonderland
Generac Power Stage
6 p.m. – grouptherapy.
7 p.m. – Certified Trapper
7:45 p.m. – CLIP
9:30 p.m. – Ken Carson
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
2 p.m. – Bassel & The Supernaturals
4 p.m. – Briscoe
6 p.m. – Cedric Burnside
8 p.m. – McKinley Dixon
10 p.m. – St. Paul & The Broken Bones
UScellular Connection Stage
6:30 p.m. – Anberlin
8:15 p.m. – Hawthorne Heights
10 p.m. – Boys Like Girls
Uline Warehouse
5:30 p.m. – Brigitte Calls Me Baby
7:30 p.m. – Tracy Bonham
9:30 p.m. – Sleater Kinney
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
4:30 p.m. – J Stone
5 p.m. – Millyz
7 p.m. – K Camp
Friday, June 28
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Tyler Childers with S.G. Goodman and Adeem the Artist
BMO Pavilion
1:30 p.m. – Failure to Launch
5:30 p.m. – Substitute: Tales From The Who
9:30 p.m. – REO Speedwagon
Miller Lite Oasis
TBD
Generac Power Stage
2 p.m. – The Thing
4 p.m. – Mo Lowda & The Humble
6 p.m. – Briston Maroney
7:45 p.m. – flipturn
9:30 p.m. – Hippo Campus
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
4 p.m. – Nolan Taylor
6 p.m. – Brent Cobb
8 p.m. – Ben Chapman
10 p.m. – Charles Wesley Godwin
UScellular Connection Stage
12:45 p.m. – Lovin Kind
6:30 p.m. – Matt Hansen
8:15 p.m. – Maryjo
10 p.m. – Jessie Murph
Uline Warehouse
7:30 p.m. – Metric
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
7 p.m. – HYO
Saturday, June 29
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Keith Urban with NeedToBreathe and Alana Springsteen
BMO Pavilion
3:30 p.m. – Austin Williams
7:30 p.m. – Xana
9:30 p.m. – FLETCHER
Miller Lite Oasis
1 p.m. – Kitty Soft Paw
4:30 p.m. – The Dandy Warhols
6:30 p.m. – The Hold Steady
8:30 p.m. – The Afghan Whigs
10:15 p.m. – The Church
Generac Power Stage
7:45 p.m. – BigXThaPlug
9:30 p.m. – Key Glock
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
2 p.m. – Genevieve Heyward
4 p.m. – Cherry Glazerr
6 p.m. – Sarah Kinsley
10 p.m. – Ethel Cain
UScellular Connection Stage
10 p.m. – Mario
Uline Warehouse
1:45 p.m. – Hosts
3:30 p.m. – Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs
5:30 p.m – Donavon Frankenreiter
7:30 p.m. – Ziggy Alberts
9:30 p.m. – Amos Lee
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
7 p.m. – Obongjayar
Thursday, July 4
American Family Insurance Amp
7 p.m. – AJR with Carly Rae Jepsen and mxmtoon
BMO Pavilion
7:30 p.m. – Colony House
9:30 p.m. – Mt. Joy
Miller Lite Oasis
6:30 p.m. – oxymorrons
8:30 p.m. – Set It Off
10:15 p.m. – Sleeping with Sirens
Generac Power Stage
6 p.m. – Sueco
7:45 p.m. – LOLO
9:30 p.m. – jxdn
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
4 p.m. – Samaria
6 p.m. – Karri
10 p.m. – Mariah the Scientist
UScellular Connection Stage
2:30 p.m. – Timothy Wayne
4:15 p.m. – Dylan Marlowe
6:30 p.m. – Abby Anderson
8:15 p.m. – Conner Smith
10 p.m. – Brian Kelley
Uline Warehouse
1:45 p.m. – Almost Monday
3:30 p.m. – Doublecamp
5:30 p.m. – Del Water Gap
7:30 p.m. – Fiji Blue
9:30 p.m. – COIN
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
7 p.m. – Say She She
Friday, July 5
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Maroon 5
BMO Pavilion
9:30 p.m. – Bryson Tiller
Miller Lite Oasis
4:30 p.m. – Nikki Lane
8:30 p.m. – Colby Acuff
10:15 p.m. – Paul Cauthen
Generac Power Stage
6 p.m. – Knox
9:30 p.m. – Local Natives
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
4 p.m. – The Box Tops
UScellular Connection Stage
6:30 p.m. – DC The Don
8:15 p.m. – Tana
10 p.m. – Lil Tecca
Uline Warehouse
3:30 p.m. – The Baseball Project
7:30 p.m. – Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers
9:30 p.m. – The Wallflowers
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
4:30 p.m. – Angelica Garcia
5:45 p.m. – Reyna Tropical
7 p.m. – Cimafunk
Saturday, July 6
American Family Insurance Amp
7:30 p.m. – Lil Uzi Vert with Lil Yachty, JID, Rico Nasty and Lihtz
BMO Pavilion
9:30 p.m. – Ivan Cornejo
Miller Lite Oasis
2:45 p.m. – Hedley's Garage
10:15 p.m. – Cold War Kids
Generac Power Stage
2 p.m. – Me Like Bees
4 p.m. – Sister Hazel
6 p.m. – Cracker
7:45 p.m. – Uprooted with Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root
9:30 p.m. – BoDeans
Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
2 p.m. – Fillmore East
4 p.m. – Tim Montana
6 p.m. – Living Colour
10 p.m. – Extreme
UScellular Connection Stage
12:45 p.m. – Dan Lepien
4:15 p.m. – John Morgan
6:30 p.m. – Seaforth
8:15 p.m. – Ashland Craft
10 p.m. – Chase Rice
Uline Warehouse
5:30 p.m. – Giacomo Turra
7:30 p.m. – Anne Wilson
9:30 p.m. – Amy Grant
Aurora Pavilion (former Sound Waves Stage)
TBD
While that may look like a lot, there are certainly many more Big Gig announcements and news to come before the first chords play in June – so for more Summerfest updates and info, stay tuned to OnMilwaukee.
As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.
When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.